Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
MethTical  
#1 Posted : Saturday, April 7, 2012 8:07:06 AM(UTC)
MethTical

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/7/2012(UTC)
Posts: 23

This has been going on for like 4-5 weeks now...very frustrating.
Before then, it was a random occurence that happened once every few weeks where you couldnt see someone and they were at their spawning place. but others can see him and fight him..
for the past 4-5 weeks, there is like 2-4 people EVERY game,sometimes more, that are invisible to me...

now before you start saying its my isp or my shitty comp..well sorry but its not..i can run any top end game 60 fps vsynch on...250+ fps without vsynch.

10ping 14.68mbps download speed 1.02 mbps upload speed on speedtest.net


460 gtx se vid card
4gig ram JAW ddr3
amd phenom 4x 955 cpu 3.2 ghz
ga-870a-ud3 motherboard..

i dont know whats wrong..i dont see anyone else that has it that bad.

Edited by user Saturday, April 7, 2012 10:34:23 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

MethTical  
#2 Posted : Saturday, April 7, 2012 11:06:04 PM(UTC)
MethTical

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/7/2012(UTC)
Posts: 23

anyone please?
StikStik  
#3 Posted : Sunday, April 8, 2012 12:40:51 AM(UTC)
StikStik

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/8/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1

I have that problem as well, periodically. It seems some patches causes this problem, but when a new patch comes, the problem goes away then comes back during another patch.
MethTical  
#4 Posted : Sunday, April 8, 2012 3:35:51 AM(UTC)
MethTical

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/7/2012(UTC)
Posts: 23

yes, im aware patches causes this..but this has been going on non-stop for well about 5 weeks..probably 2-3 patches
Jowy  
#5 Posted : Sunday, April 8, 2012 4:00:35 AM(UTC)
Jowy

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/6/2012(UTC)
Posts: 15

Try updating your router firmware and/or modem firmware (if your modem has firmware)

Also try forwarding ports 2300-2399 in your router.

Or make sure Rakion is added as an exception on your firewall (or disable your firewall)

lastly, if none of that works, try the TCP Optimizer mentioned here: http://www.bungeholes.com/cpage-203.html
UserPostedImage
MethTical  
#6 Posted : Sunday, April 8, 2012 7:03:14 AM(UTC)
MethTical

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/7/2012(UTC)
Posts: 23

dont know what how to update firmware
dont know my router pw
firewall disabled
tried tcp optimizer. did as mentioned.


still not working...
there are strange patterns that i can find in this bug...
after booting my comp. and launching rakion, i can see everyone in all games....that is untill i F9 someone...then all my commands shut. i cant f9, f12, i cant even have a ENTER typing bar.

to speak again, i have to go to world server. then join a game..but then theres invisible ppl in every game....
Jowy  
#7 Posted : Sunday, April 8, 2012 7:29:44 AM(UTC)
Jowy

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/6/2012(UTC)
Posts: 15

Routers have default passwords, if you google your router I'm sure you can find out what it is.
UserPostedImage
Crystalizer  
#8 Posted : Sunday, April 8, 2012 5:33:37 PM(UTC)
Crystalizer

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/8/2012(UTC)
Posts: 13
Location: Auckland, NZ

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Sounds to me like you're having connection packets drop out on you.

Run a ping test for me please? www.pingtest.net please try servers from all over the world.
Also, if you are on a wireless connection, could you try use a cabled connection and see if the situation improves?
I don't know what kind of connection you are on, but if you're on a phone line/ADSL type connection, you can try an isolation test. This is where you unplug everything from your phone line connection jacks in the walls of your house, plug in only the modem/router and connect it to your computer - nothing else. See if the situation improves, if yes then clearly something that is plugged in elsewhere is interfering with your connection. If no, try another connection jack somewhere else in your house as it is possible for that particular connection jack to have worn away over time.

If all the above do not work (the things Jowy mentioned included - you can try borrow a friend's modem/router if you don't know the password), then I'm afraid there's not much else I can do for you here. I'd have to physically be at your house to be able to diagnose the problem lol
UserPostedImage
MethTical  
#9 Posted : Sunday, April 8, 2012 11:33:26 PM(UTC)
MethTical

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/7/2012(UTC)
Posts: 23

Unfortunately, my routers password is unknown.
i tried everything, Blank space,password,PASSWORD,Password, all of my password in case i changed it manualy(which i did not)

still nothing...as for my connection...its top notch...i couldnt get any better for any price..

posted info in first post.

im really lost here....everything was fine with rakion 2 months ago...now its turned to shit....cant see half the ppl in the rooms....

any other game is fine..hell theres thousands of games ten-times more demanding that rakion..and i run them just fine...everything max settings, and very smooth internet traffic..always 0 delay.
MethTical  
#10 Posted : Sunday, April 8, 2012 11:39:03 PM(UTC)
MethTical

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/7/2012(UTC)
Posts: 23

ok..found something unusual...i usualy go to speedtest.net...but i went pingtest.net this time....

it says:
Packet loss: Packet loss test failed!
unable to test
MethTical  
#11 Posted : Sunday, April 8, 2012 11:54:21 PM(UTC)
MethTical

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/7/2012(UTC)
Posts: 23

ok....i downloaded the required java program to test packet loss(which i am sure i had anyway...but for greater sake, dled it...)


pingtest
so...the first test was conclusive...0% packet loss...
tried a second time...1% packet loss 248/250 21 ping 2ms jitter
tried on a different server much farther...
and it is very very very inconclusive...sometimes it cant test packet loss.
other its at 0%
and other 1%....


speedtest
8 ms 14.55 dl 0.84 upload


so now...how the fck you solve packets loss...
and i cant even get into my router parameters....fkin no password
MethTical  
#12 Posted : Monday, April 9, 2012 12:00:09 AM(UTC)
MethTical

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/7/2012(UTC)
Posts: 23

is it normal i can acess my router in explorer as User without any password at all..whislt admin is unable to
Crystalizer  
#13 Posted : Monday, April 9, 2012 5:43:13 AM(UTC)
Crystalizer

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/8/2012(UTC)
Posts: 13
Location: Auckland, NZ

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 2 post(s)
MethTical wrote:
is it normal i can acess my router in explorer as User without any password at all..whislt admin is unable to

No, that is not normal lol
Maybe your router has had the admin account deleted so its just free use once you connect to it. Might want to check that and set up proper login control :)

As for the packet loss, that's either a wireless problem (so try grab a LAN cable and cable it up) or your internet connection isn't quite as good as you thought it was.
UserPostedImage
MethTical  
#14 Posted : Monday, April 9, 2012 9:05:28 AM(UTC)
MethTical

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/7/2012(UTC)
Posts: 23

im cable connected.
i was able to finally get into the admin account...took me a while..
anyway, i foward the port.

but i still cant see some ppl in game.
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.