Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In

How to run Gunbound in Windows 8
[GM]DanBoard
#1 Posted : Tuesday, June 18, 2013 3:23:37 PM(UTC)
Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/27/2012(UTC)
Posts: 238
Location: Japan

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 465 time(s) in 144 post(s)
How to run Gunbound in Windows 8



At the folder of Gunbound game (NyxLauncher.exe) <--Right click
--(Select) Troubleshoot Compatibility





-->Try Recommended settings




-->Test programs




Thank you

6 users thanked [GM]DanBoard for this useful post.
kimoasdqwe@yahoo on 10/17/2013(UTC), mcdmanager on 11/27/2013(UTC), d3lf1n0 on 12/20/2013(UTC), naveln on 12/31/2013(UTC), Albertt on 1/21/2014(UTC), HorseChoker91 on 3/11/2015(UTC)
SonOfBitch
#2 Posted : Sunday, March 23, 2014 12:44:06 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 2/16/2013(UTC)
Posts: 4
Location: Bitch

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 0 time(s) in 0 post(s)
not work for me...how?
DonFaris
#3 Posted : Friday, March 28, 2014 4:49:52 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/27/2013(UTC)
Posts: 1
Location: muscat

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 0 time(s) in 0 post(s)
i have tried that 5 times does not work it is depends on the graphic card... now i am back to Windows 7
gceder
#4 Posted : Thursday, April 03, 2014 8:03:23 AM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/3/2014(UTC)
Posts: 1
Location: MX

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 0 time(s) in 0 post(s)
not working + no error code....
x MenacE o
#5 Posted : Sunday, August 03, 2014 4:33:16 AM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/3/2014(UTC)
Posts: 1
Location: Bronx NY

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 0 time(s) in 0 post(s)
I don't even have those options.... when are they going to make it windows 8 compatible?
함은정
#6 Posted : Monday, August 04, 2014 1:16:03 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/4/2014(UTC)
Posts: 1
Location: Korea

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 0 time(s) in 0 post(s)
Shame on you

i an' start the game
zcrealkillah
#7 Posted : Saturday, December 27, 2014 2:05:52 AM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/27/2014(UTC)
Posts: 1
Location: Philippines

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 0 time(s) in 0 post(s)
i am windows 8 64bit user

I keep on encountering error like > nyxlauncherini.xfs

I also tried what you posted above.

and run to administrator, but still failed to patched.


please check why I got this kind of error thanks.
hotlifecafe
#8 Posted : Wednesday, January 07, 2015 11:25:22 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/6/2015(UTC)
Posts: 1

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 0 time(s) in 0 post(s)
there is an error with my game:
Can't upgrade to new version because the following file is currently in used or damaged. Please try again later. Re-install game if the problem keeps happening. Replacer.xfs.

I tried re-install twice but still error.
Please help.
KenTang28
#9 Posted : Monday, January 12, 2015 7:20:31 AM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/27/2013(UTC)
Posts: 8

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 0 time(s) in 0 post(s)
hotlifecafe wrote:
there is an error with my game:
Can't upgrade to new version because the following file is currently in used or damaged. Please try again later. Re-install game if the problem keeps happening. Replacer.xfs.

I tried re-install twice but still error.
Please help.


uninstall > restart pc > install.
make sure ur connection is good when u patch it back.
hope it can help
snakeleo
#10 Posted : Wednesday, February 25, 2015 4:11:20 AM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/12/2013(UTC)
Posts: 1

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 0 time(s) in 0 post(s)
I cant even get the game, after I have downloaded it, clicked on GB, it goes straight to the GB web page.

Whats the go?
aPizza
#11 Posted : Friday, February 27, 2015 12:09:47 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 2/3/2014(UTC)
Posts: 30

Thanks: 14 times
Was thanked: 11 time(s) in 10 post(s)
snakeleo wrote:
I cant even get the game, after I have downloaded it, clicked on GB, it goes straight to the GB web page.

Whats the go?



ShawnH
#12 Posted : Tuesday, March 03, 2015 9:03:31 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/3/2015(UTC)
Posts: 2
Location: South Carolina

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Worked for me. I had to right click run as admin to help but once I did the test and saved the settings it opens up every time. But now when I click on 1 of the 4 servers it tells me to enter my create an ID name but closes and show's the below error message anyone know why?

message 275
Apex error


Thanks,
aPizza
#13 Posted : Tuesday, March 03, 2015 10:15:57 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 2/3/2014(UTC)
Posts: 30

Thanks: 14 times
Was thanked: 11 time(s) in 10 post(s)
ShawnH wrote:
Worked for me. I had to right click run as admin to help but once I did the test and saved the settings it opens up every time. But now when I click on 1 of the 4 servers it tells me to enter my create an ID name but closes and show's the below error message anyone know why?

message 275
Apex error


Thanks,


Apex Error happens to me sometimes, usually it will be ok if I relogin ^__^//~~
ShawnH
#14 Posted : Friday, March 06, 2015 12:52:04 AM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/3/2015(UTC)
Posts: 2
Location: South Carolina

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Naw, i've unistalled, re installed, tried different times. I go to the website and click start game and it keeps telling me to download the Nyxlauncher stuff and i've done that 500 times. Got all my privacy settings adjusted. Still isn't working. Anyone know why. I open the game and it keeps giving me the Apex error every time.
1 user thanked ShawnH for this useful post.
aPizza on 3/6/2015(UTC)
aPizza
#15 Posted : Friday, March 06, 2015 2:26:50 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 2/3/2014(UTC)
Posts: 30

Thanks: 14 times
Was thanked: 11 time(s) in 10 post(s)
ShawnH wrote:
Naw, i've unistalled, re installed, tried different times. I go to the website and click start game and it keeps telling me to download the Nyxlauncher stuff and i've done that 500 times. Got all my privacy settings adjusted. Still isn't working. Anyone know why. I open the game and it keeps giving me the Apex error every time.


:P sorry, I'm no help
I launch gb using the NyxLauncher.exe, ApexError sometimes happen when my pc was running background process such as scanning for virus, Windows update
,etc. maybe it's the firewall setting, I guess
lalaso
#16 Posted : Monday, March 16, 2015 12:32:24 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/16/2015(UTC)
Posts: 37
Location: Korea

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 0 time(s) in 0 post(s)
euueゅ라­이­브­카­지­노­게­임\\《 GTA82.C­OM 》\\ 라­이­브­카­지­노­게­임\\《 GTA82.C­OM 》\\ 라­이­브­카­지­노­게­임 라­이­브­카­지­노­게­임 라­이­브­카­지­노­게­임 라­이­브­카­지­노­게­임 라­이­브­카­지­노­게­임 라­이­브­카­지­노­게­임 라­이­브­카­지­노­게­임 라­이­브­카­지­노­게­임 라­이­브­카­지­노­게­임 라­이­브­카­지­노­게­임 라­이­브­카­지­노­게­임 라­이­브­카­지­노­게­임 라­이­브­카­지­노­게­임 라­이­브­카­지­노­게­임 라­이­브­카­지­노­게­임 라­이­브­카­지­노­게­임 라­이­브­카­지­노­게­임 라­이­브­카­지­노­게­임 라­이­브­카­지­노­게­임 라­이­브­카­지­노­게­임 라­이­브­카­지­노­게­임 라­이­브­카­지­노­게­임 라­이­브­카­지­노­게­임 라­이­브­카­지­노­게­임 라­이­브­카­지­노­게­임 라­이­브­카­지­노­게­임 라­이­브­카­지­노­게­임 라­이­브­카­지­노­게­임 라­이­브­카­지­노­게­임 라­이­브­카­지­노­게­임 라­이­브­카­지­노­게­임 라­이­브­카­지­노­게­임 라­이­브­카­지­노­게­임 라­이­브­카­지­노­게­임 라­이­브­카­지­노­게­임 라­이­브­카­지­노­게­임 라­이­브­카­지­노­게­임 LG전자 라­이­브­카­지­노­게­임 라­이­브­카­지­노­게­임
bladeorg
#17 Posted : Friday, March 27, 2015 1:09:30 AM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/26/2015(UTC)
Posts: 1

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 0 time(s) in 0 post(s)
hello, i'm using windows 8.1 (64bit) and i can't seem to get into game, i need help please. The problem stats that i have an outdated graphic card driver, in which i immediately updated to the latest version but still cannot login game! I can login from my office comp which doesn't have any graphic card installed, just using intel graphics from the processor...

Any help please?
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.